Accident Skyleader 200 47-XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196176

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Skyleader 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 47-XW
MSN: 2184206P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maiterie Basse near Parisot lake -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villefranche-de-Rouergue Airfield (LFCV)
Destination airport:Villefranche-de-Rouergue Airfield (LFCV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed in a field. Both pilots died.

LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION (taken from final report)
The accident resulted from the failure to recover from a voluntary stall (or stall approach) manoeuvre. Maintaining attitude during this manoeuvre and the decision to start the exercise at a low height are contributory factors.
The investigation could not determine the reasons why this pitch-up attitude was maintained, while a decrease of this attitude was recorded for previous stalls. Similarly, it was not possible to determine whether the flap configuration was identical or whether these exercises were conducted by the same pilot.
Other than a specific procedure described in the flight manual, recovery from a stall requires a nose-down action. If rolling begins, the pilot may tend to counter it reflexively, by an action on the roll control. This action can generate locally an increase in incidence and drag in the section of the wing where the aileron is lowered (thus the low wing), and can thus contribute to aggravate the rolling movement initial. The use of the spreader allows symmetry to be controlled and is generally recommended to control roll (by the phenomenon of roll induced) time reduce incidence. If the engine delivers power, its effects exert also an influence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-microlight-skyleader-200-identified-47xw-on-17062017-at-parisot-82/

http://actu.orange.fr/france/tarn-et-garonne-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-CNT000000JPPa1.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/tarn-et-garonne-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-17-06-2017-7060479.php
https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/faits-divers/deux-villefranchois-se-tuent-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-YA424247
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2017/06/19/2596466-deux-aveyronnais-perdent-la-vie-dans-un-crash-d-ulm.html