Accident Aeronca 65-CA Champ N33778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196184

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Aeronca 65-CA Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33778
MSN: C13421
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Knox County Airport (4I3), Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, OH (6G4)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot prepared to hand-prop the airplane, which was not equipped with an electrical starter, by tying the tail down with a nylon rope. The pilot then hand-propped the engine, which started at a high power setting. The airplane moved forward, breaking the rope, and continued to taxi in circles. The pilot and another individual tried to stop the airplane; however, the propeller struck the pilot, resulting in fatal injuries. The airplane eventually came to stop farther down the runway. Although the pilot attempted to secure the airplane by tying down the tail, the throttle was set at a high engine power setting, allowing the airplane's movement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure before hand propping the engine, and his subsequent attempt to stop the moving airplane, which resulted in him being struck by the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33778

Location