Accident Grob G102 Astir CS77 D-2546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196187

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Rostock e.V.
Registration: D-2546
MSN: 1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Destination airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider failed to take off and crashed. The pilot (72) died in the crash.
During the launch operation on the winch, the glider was mis-aligned in a left oblique position.

Sources:

https://www.svz.de/lokales/rostock/video-segelflieger-stuerzt-in-den-tod-id17088431.html
https://www.welt.de/regionales/mecklenburg-vorpommern/article165674439/Pilot-tot.html
http://www.airshow-laage.com/segelflugzeug-astir.php
http://galeria.aviateam.pl/photo/20626
http://www.fcrostock.de/?page_id=56

Media: