Incident Taylorcraft BC-12D G-BTFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196200

Date:Monday 19 June 2017
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTFK
MSN: 10540
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Willow Farm, near Carr Road, Gringley-on-the-Hill, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willow Farm Private Airstrip, Gringley-on-the-Hill, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a field near Carr Road, Gringley-on-the-Hill, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, next to the runway of a grass airstrip, coming to rest inverted. According to the following posting on the Nottinghamshire Police Facebook page (see link #6):

"INCIDENT: Plane crash
Police were called at 1.15 pm today (19 June 2017) to reports of a crash involving a light aircraft. The plane had come down in a field in Carr Road, Gringley on the Hill. The pilot and one passenger escaped the crash with injuries that are not thought to be serious. However, the pilot was taken to hospital for treatment.

Temporary road closures were in place to allow emergency services to work at the scene in Carr Road, Ings Road and Middlebridge Road. The roads have now been reopened. The incident has been referred to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on November 9, 2017, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was landing at Willow Farm, which is a privately owned grass airstrip. The pilot reported that because the runway is short, and as there was negligible headwind to assist the aircraft in stopping after landing, he intended to perform a short field landing.

The pilot reported that just prior to the runway threshold the aircraft became too low and clipped nearby farm crop. This caused the aircraft to roll forwards through 180° and land inverted on the runway."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine cowling, propeller, landing gear, left wing and wing strut, tail fin, and rudder" were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f5bd40f0b61ab3d08861/Taylorcraft_BC12D_Twosome_G-BTFK_11-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.gainsboroughstandard.co.uk/news/plane-crashes-into-field-in-nottinghamshire-village-1-8604381 .
4. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-comes-rest-roof-after-121703
5. https://www.nottinghampost.com/light-aircraft-crashes-in-nottinghamshire-village/story-30398291-detail/story.html
6. https://www.facebook.com/nottspolice/posts/1384122351624927
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-nottinghamshire-40300217
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gringley-on-the-Hill

Media:

Taylorcraft GBTFK from Barry Hunter on Vimeo.