Runway excursion Accident Best Off SkyRanger 912S(1) Classic G-ZADA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196236

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Best Off SkyRanger 912S(1) Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZADA
MSN: BMAA/HB/446
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Ince Blundell, Formby (X4IN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 June 2017 at Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool. Following a high and fast approach, the aircraft landed further along the runway than planned and ran off the end of the grass runway into a river. According to the AAIB report into the accident:

"After departing from Shobdon Airfield at 17:00 hours, the pilot flew in company with two other aircraft to Ince where he had landed once before. The visibility was good, the wind was light and variable and the temperature was 20 degrees C when one of the other aircraft (also a Skyranger) led the trio overhead to Ince and into the left-hand circuit for grass Runway 36.

As the lead aircraft touched down, its pilot realised the right main wheel tyre had deflated, so he steered right, towards the edge of the dry, 20 metre wide strip, and shut down the engine. After making a radio call to inform other aircraft, he and his passenger quickly climbed out and pushed the aircraft off the runway into an adjoining area of long grass.

The following aircraft was G-ZADA, but when the pilot turned onto final approach he was higher than intended and with an airspeed of 70 mph instead of 60 mph. As he side-slipped his aircraft towards the 380 m long runway, he was satisfied that the aircraft ahead was clear of his landing path and, although he realised he was going to touch down further along the runway than he wished, he believed he still had sufficient landing distance.

However, the airspeed did not bleed off in the final stage of the approach as he expected, possibly because the aircraft’s fabric covering had recently been replaced, and he estimated that the speed was still 10 mph above the speed he intended at touchdown.

Once on the runway the pilot applied maximum braking but was unable to halt the aircraft before the end of the runway, where there is a steep river bank. The aircraft overran the runway and crossed over the shallow river, which was approximately 10 metres wide, before hitting the far bank and coming to rest. The occupants had no difficulty escaping from the aircraft but the passenger subsequently experienced chest pains and was later diagnosed to have fractured a rib."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report (see link #1) the aircraft sustained "Extensive damage, beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eye Witness Report
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc47240f0b64cbc26166c/Skyranger_912S_1__G-ZADA_01-18.pdf
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ZADA
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1534498
5. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/ince-blundell/