Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N66P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196242

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2017
Time:c. 15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ikarus Aviation LLC
Registration: N66P
MSN: 17270824
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport (KGMU), Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown (KGMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a groundloop and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Greenville Downtown Airport (KGMU), Greenville, South Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wspa.com/news/plane-has-rough-landing-at-downtown-greenville-airport/896574124
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:12861790495715::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUN-17,GREENVILLE,N66P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N66P

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N66P