Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1800M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196293

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Cape Flyers Llc.
Registration: N1800M
MSN: 18264452
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5555 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley County, Doniphan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, near the conclusion of a long cross-country flight, the engine suddenly lost partial power. He declared an emergency with air traffic control and was advised that the nearest airport was about 5 miles behind him. He reversed course and began heading toward the airport. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot initiated a landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence and a detached garage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. 
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed blue-colored fuel streaking from the right wing fuel cap to the trailing edge of the flap. Both fuel tanks were empty.
The pilot reported that he was aware of that the right wing fuel cap was leaking before the accident flight and that it had been leaking since he purchased the airplane about 6 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off with a known fuel leak, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1800M

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1800M

Location