Incident Dyn'Aero MCR R180 * ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196301

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Dyn'Aero MCR R180 *
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carpentras Edgar-Soumille Airport (LFNH) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Carpentras Edgar-Soumille Airport (LFNH)
Destination airport:Carpentras Edgar-Soumille Airport (LFNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed at the edges of the airfield under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was towing a glider on takeoff.
There was a consequent post impact fire.
The pilot (65) was seriously injured.

* Type of aircraft not confirmed.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/vaucluse/carpentras/crash-petit-avion-pernes-fontaines-pilote-gravement-blesse-1285521.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/4508987/un-avion-secrase-a-laerodrome-de-pernes-les-fontaines.html
http://www.ledauphine.com/vaucluse/carpentras
http://planeurs.carpentras.pagesperso-orange.fr/flotte.html

Media: