Accident Rans S-19 Venterra ZK-MBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196327

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:c. 11:29
Type:Rans S-19 Venterra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-MBX
MSN: 051100102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Middlemarch, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taieri Airport (NZTI)
Destination airport:Omarama Airport (NZOA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rans Aircraft S-19 microlight, ZK-MBX, was being operated on a private crosscountry flight. The flight was part of a planned group fly away with seven other aircraft, from Taieri Aerodrome to Omarama Aerodrome for a group lunch on 25 June 2017.
At approximately 1129 hours, while in the cruise phase of flight at approximately 5200ft above mean sea level (AMSL), the aircraft departed controlled flight, subsequently impacting terrain near Welshman's Creek, north east of Middlemarch.

The final report by the Civil Aviation Authority identified the following contextual factors:
· The pilot let the passenger fly the aircraft
· The passenger was not familiar with the Rans Aircraft S-19 cockpit ergonomic layout
· The sensitivity of the electric trim buttons may cause unintentional activation of the trim system
· The out of trim control stick forces can be significant

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio NZ report.
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/94063830/aero-club-member-killed-in-otago-small-plane-crash
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/name-released-plane-crash-victim
NZ Register
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/zk-mbx-fatal.pdf