Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JA4010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196366

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2017
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4010
MSN: 46-8408077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honda Airport
Destination airport:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu suffered nose gear collapse upon landing at runway 01 of Fukushima Airport at ca. 14:00 LT. The airplane stuck on the runway at around intersection with T-4 taxiway. The nose of the plane contacted with the runway surface, and propeller blades were bent afterward. No injuries were reported among two occupants. The sole runway was closed from 14:10 LT.

The weather report at Fukushima Airport at the time of the accident (05:00UTC):
RJSF 270500Z 20004KT 140V240 9999 FEW020 SCT025 BKN030 23/18 Q1012

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this serious incident, it is highly probable that the aircraft became unable to move on the runway during the landing roll because the rod end bearing of the nose landing gear actuator was ruptured and consequently the nose landing gear was retracted.
Regarding that the rod end bearing ruptured, it is somewhat likely that the compression load was applied to the actuator along its longitudinal direction because the nose landing gear strut leant backward from its normal fully extended position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170630205100/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170627/k10011031961000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/06/27/07365400.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170701144333/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000104057.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170629152951/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye3089502.html