Loss of control Accident Aero Ace CE-1 N473CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196374

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Aero Ace CE-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N473CQ
MSN: PARD-1
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:782 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, immediately after takeoff, the airplane drifted hard to the right. He applied left aileron and left rudder to no avail. Subsequently, the right wing and landing gear impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 14 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot was departing on runway 32.
As a recommendation, the pilot reported that a higher takeoff speed would have helped him better control the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N473CQ

Location