Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N5249R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198639

Date:Saturday 19 November 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aerial Skyventures Flight School
Registration: N5249R
MSN: 17263463
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Destination airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust and began to porpoise on the runway. The student pilot further reported that the nose wheel collapsed, the airplane skidded off the runway to the left, and nosed over.
The fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observing system 14 nautical miles from the accident airport, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 160 degrees true at 12 knots. The student pilot reported that he landed on runway 13.
The student pilot failed to submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location