Bird strike Accident Beechcraft A36 N64793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198644

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64793
MSN: E-2057
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4514 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-55077B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The co-pilot reported “a flock of buzzards” passed in front of the airplane while en-route, and “the PIC [pilot in command] took evasive action.” He further reported a buzzard collided with the airplane at the top of the windscreen and there was a “loud bomb like bang/thump” followed by a loud rush of air. Subsequently, the pilot in command declared an emergency with air traffic control and landed at the nearest airport without further incident.
The windscreen was substantially damaged.
The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a flock of birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location