Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N250YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198681

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250YA
MSN: 39-79A0341
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the initial landing, the airplane bounced. During a subsequent touchdown, the nose gear impacted the runway with a side load, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid to a stop in a nose-down attitude on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location