Accident Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket N56681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198786

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56681
MSN: 10048C
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:9266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a remote airstrip, the airplane impacted a snowdrift and was “launched” into the air. Subsequently, he heard something break. He added that the airplane appeared to be fine with no indications of a problem other than the left tire “looked a little off.” The pilot returned to his original departure airport without further incident.
During a postaccident examination, his mechanic discovered that the tubing in the bottom of the fuselage where the oleo strut attached to the main landing gear was broken.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
As a safety recommendation, the pilot added that walking the runway before takeoff might have revealed the snowdrift.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the runway was clear of any obstacles before departure, which resulted in the airplane impacting a snowdrift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location