Runway excursion Accident Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N169WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198794

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:N169WT LLC
Registration: N169WT
MSN: 41099
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benton Field Airport, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during landing, he was too fast on the approach and touched down long. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway and nosed over.
A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
After multiple requests, the pilot did not return the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and subsequent failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB