Accident Cessna 172S N21394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198955

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation
Registration: N21394
MSN: 172S10449
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on his first solo cross-country flight but decided to return to his departure airport as he was uncomfortable with the winds. On landing, the airplane bounced and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. A left-quartering headwind at 12 knots was present at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location