Accident Pitcairn PA-18 N12680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199054

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Pitcairn PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12680
MSN: G-67
Year of manufacture:1932
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:KINNER R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped gyroplane, he landed on the right main landing gear. The gyroplane began rolling to the right, but the gyroplane’s heading was aligned to the left of the runway heading and continued in a left direction of travel. He attempted to correct the gyroplane’s right roll by moving the control stick to the left; however, the aileron movement did not subside the roll. He reported that in hindsight, opening the throttle and applying right rudder may have subsided the roll, “but my mental preparedness was biased to preventing a ground loop, not a dynamic rollover.” The gyroplane continued to roll right and impacted the ground. The gyroplane came to rest on the runway and sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, right wing, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that his lack of experience in the gyroplane model contributed to the accident because the critical angle was exceeded in this gyroplane more quickly than in other gyroplanes that he was accustomed to flying.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to correct the gyroplane’s right roll during the landing, which resulted in the exceedance of its critical angle and a subsequent roll-over. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s focus on preventing a potential ground loop instead of a roll-over and his lack of experience in the gyroplane model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location