CFIT Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199096

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Seeland
Registration: HB-PTL
MSN: 28-16101
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savièse / Sanetschpass VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Biel-Kappelen Airfield (LSZP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Runway 25 at Sion Regional Airport (LSGS) at 12:48 for a cross-country flight to Biel-Kappelen Airfield (LSZP).
During the left base leg for Runway 25, the HB-PTL reached an altitude of around 4500 ft QNH over the town of Savièse and left the Rhone Valley with a right turn towards Sanetsch Pass.
Several ground observers noticed the aircraft flying deep into the valley towards Sanetsch Pass.
After a climbing turn before the town of Dilogne, the HB-PTL never reached the necessary altitude to clear Sanetsch Pass in continued climb.
At 13:09 the aircraft collided with the rising terrain and shortly after impact, a fire broke out.
The pilot and passengers lost their lives in the accident.

Cause:
The accident, in which the aircraft collided with the terrain, was due to unsuitable flight tactics in the mountains

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/leisure-aircraft_valais-plane-crash-kills-three/43456270
https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/trois-personnes-meurent-dans-un-accident-d-avion-au-sanetsch/43456152
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/suisse-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-20-08-2017-7203396.php
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/romandie/story/Trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-14358084

Location

Images:

Photo: Police cantonale valaisanne

Media: