Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A Master N2861K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199149

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2861K
MSN: 5588
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perryville Municipal Airport (K02), Perryville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryville, MO (PCD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, he lost directional control. He added that the airplane veered to the left “abruptly,” exited the runway, and struck a vertical approach slope indicator light. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2861K

Location