Accident Van's RV-6 N6GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199303

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6GH
MSN: AIRLANE III
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange County Airport (KMGJ), Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped, experimental amateur-built airplane, during the takeoff roll on runway 3, there was a slight crosswind and he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, possibly due to wind shear. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted the visual approach slope indicator lights. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage bulkhead and the vertical stabilizer.
According to the METAR at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3kts, the visibility was greater than 10 statute miles, and there were few clouds at 3,800ft. The temperature was 72°F and the dew point was 57°F. Wind shear was not reported.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in impact with visual approach slope indicator lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location