Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N5189K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199317

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Gwinnett Co Police
Registration: N5189K
MSN: 0603FF
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8032 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gwinnett County Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to line up with a helipad, the commercial pilot noted that the helipad was not set up for landing into the wind, so he discontinued the approach and decided to land on a nearby wash rack, into the wind. As he turned right, the helicopter encountered a wind gust, or the wind was blocked by a nearby outbuilding, which can cause a turbulent effect. The helicopter suddenly and violently yawed right and pitched up. He attempted to correct the condition with pedal and cyclic inputs; however, a right spin ensued, and the helicopter spun to the ground and then came to rest on its right side.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot did not adequately compensate for wind conditions, and when he added power to compensate, the helicopter yawed right and pitched up. The pilot was unable to stop the yaw and lost helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the approach to landing, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5189K

Location

Media: