Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369A N50MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199339

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Lyft Llc
Registration: N50MP
MSN: 1180860
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnet Municipal Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burnet, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers had conducted aerial hog hunt operations from a helicopter and were en route to an airport when the engine lost power. The pilot conducted an autorotation to a road; however, the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel tank was empty, and no residual fuel was found in the system. Since the pilot was en route to an airport where fuel was available, it is likely that he spent too much time airborne and misjudged the amount of fuel needed to reach the destination. The accident is consistent with a fuel exhaustion event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: