Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N565AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199385

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565AD
MSN: 172S9991
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Williamsport Regional Airport (KIPT), Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Williamsport Regional Airport (KIPT), Williamsport, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.sungazette.com/news/top-news/2017/09/small-plane-crashes-at-regional-airport/
FAA