Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C/IQ Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199425

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C/IQ Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NW of Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 crashed during a training exercise. The pilot, an Iraqi national, was training in conjunction with the Arizona Air National Guard's 162nd Wing out of Tucson and died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-arizona-crash/f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-arizona-pilots-fate-unknown-idUSKCN1BH07G?rpc=401&
http://web.archive.org/web/20171003194458/http://ktar.com/story/1720486/national-guard-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-arizona-pilot/
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article5088.html
http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/36299851/tucsons-top-3-what-you-need-to-know-to-start-your-day
http://alert5.com/2017/09/06/it-was-iraqi-f-16-that-crashed-in-arizona/#more-64781

Media: