Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 N135CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199474

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135CD
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-ES6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison/Wetzel county line, NW of Clarksburg, W. VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, DE (GED)
Destination airport:Flemingsburg, KY (FGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the instrument flight rules cross-country flight, the instrument-rated private pilot received an official weather briefing which included the latest Significant Meteorological Information (SIGMET) valid along the proposed route of flight. While en route at 8,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the controller provided a vector to the pilot to deviate around weather. The pilot accepted the deviation and turned the airplane; shortly thereafter, he reported that the airplane was in an area of moderate-to-heavy precipitation. Several minutes later, the pilot reported that the airplane was clear of the precipitation; he requested and was cleared to resume the on-course heading. The controller subsequently observed the radar return associated with the airplane descending rapidly from 8,000 ft to 5,000 ft before radar contact was lost. Review of the airplane's flight track data showed the airplane descending in a left turn, then making a sharp right turn followed by a sharp left turn; there were no further communications received from the pilot. The wreckage was significantly fragmented, consistent with a high-energy impact and trees in the vicinity of the accident site displayed angular cuts consistent with propeller contact. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

A cold frontal boundary just west of the accident site provided a moderately unstable environment for the formation of thunderstorms along the route of flight. Review of weather information indicated that the pilot was operating in instrument meteorological conditions and likely turbulence associated with the thunderstorm activity. These conditions are known to be conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. Additionally, the airplane's series of descents and changes in direction before being lost from radar and the evidence of a high-energy impact are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation while flying in instrument meteorological conditions in the vicinity of adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N135CD/history/20170905/1300Z/KGED/KFGX

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N135CD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2013 N135CD Private 0 Brunswick, GA sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB