Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N80125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199581

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80125
MSN: 1070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Louisa County south of Gordonsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Greene County, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Louisa County south of Gordonsville, Virginia. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the four related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbc29.com/story/36332531/small-plane-crashes-on-james-madison-highway-in-louisa-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80125
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5650914

Location