Fuel exhaustion Incident Phantom X1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199583

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Phantom X1
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagoner County west of Coweta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:2K9
Destination airport:2K9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had had this aircraft for 3 weeks prior to the crash. He had stayed close to his home airport and wanted to do an endurance test to a nearby city and back without landing. The pilot had been flying for roughly 45 minutes and was 5 miles away from his airport. He didn't have enough fuel to make it to his home airport so he decided to do a preventative landing in a sod field. As he was turning from base to final he turned too steeply and stalled the aircraft 80 feet above the ground and hit the surface doing 70 knots. The broken nose cone trapped his feet In the fuselage for 45 minutes until first responders found him. He was able to call 911 himself and only suffered a broken talus bone.

Sources:

http://www.newson6.com/story/36332562/crews-respond-to-plane-crash-near-coweta
http://www.tulsaworld.com/communities/wagoner/pilot-suffers-non-life-threatening-injuries-after-ultralight-crash-southwest/article_81ee5a2e-96a0-11e7-ae5b-97ea77fd05e8.html
https://www.fox23.com/news/plane-crashes-in-broken-arrow/606939733

Location

Images:

A few days after the crash in Coweta, taken by myself