Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2587X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199773

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2587X
MSN: 28-8516083
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he and the pilot-rated passenger returned to the airport to practice touch-and-go landings after a local flight. The first two landings were uneventful. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the third landing, the pilot reduced engine power and started to descend the airplane. After turning base, the pilot increased power, but the engine did not respond and remained at idle. There was no change in engine noise and the engine was not running rough. The pilot manipulated the throttle and primer several times, but the engine did not respond, and the pilot elected to land the airplane on a nearby road. During the descent, the airplane struck powerlines and a tree before it impacted the road and slid to a stop.
A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the airplane was operating in conditions favorable to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. In addition, on-scene photographs revealed that the carburetor heat lever was in the off position; therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the descent, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. 

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice during descent for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2587X

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2587X

Location

Media: