Accident Van's RV-8 N232TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199774

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232TB
MSN: 81315
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nehalem Bay State Airport (3S7), Manzanita, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Manzanita, OR (3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on the runway and noticed an elk running toward the nose of the airplane. He applied full throttle and climbed to avoid impact, but the propeller struck the elk. The pilot shut off the engine, and the airplane descended to the runway. When the airplane touched down on the runway, a second elk collided with the airplane’s left wing. The airplane veered to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then veered to the right and came to rest on the right wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. 
The Airport Facility Directory for the accident airport stated that there was wildlife in the vicinity of the runway.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with two elks during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=232TB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N232TB/history/20170916/2045Z/KPAE/KPAE

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA