Incident Motorglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199926

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Motorglider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yamhill County, Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mobile home park terrain in southeast Newberg, Oregon. The motorglider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries. There were no reported injuries on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.kptv.com/story/36437678/power-glider-crashes-into-fence-of-newberg-home
https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/willamette-valley/glider-crashes-into-mobile-home-park-in-newberg/478163956

Location