Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7892P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200237

Date:Thursday 5 October 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7892P
MSN: 24-3121
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 5, 2017, about 1420 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250, airplane, N7892P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Hillsboro, Oregon. The flight instructor and student pilot were seriously injured. The airplane was operated by Twin Oaks Airpark Inc. as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The flight instructor reported that, during a practice soft field full stop landing, as the student pilot was approaching the runway, the airplane descended quicker than expected. As the airplane got closer to the runway, the airspeed was decreasing, the nose angle was increasing and he called out to the student "airspeed." A go-around was called and during the go-around, the airplane aerodynamically stalled, and settled towards the runway. The airplane struck short of the runway hard, and then bounced onto the runway.
According to the student pilot the soft field landing had a shallower glide path than a normal landing. He stated that while flying the approach, he noticed that the airspeed was about 15 knots slow. Subsequently, the flight instructor called for him to go-around. During the go-around, the flight instructor told him to apply the power quicker. As the airplane approached the flare, he felt the airplane settle towards the ground in an aerodynamic stall. Furthermore, he stated that he noticed no wind (crosswind or downdraft) on final.
Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-upon-landing-at-airport-near-hillsboro-2-injured/283-481124713
http://www.oregonlive.com/washingtoncounty/index.ssf/2017/10/small_plane_crashes_at_hillsbo.html
http://www.kptv.com/story/36533369/two-injured-as-plane-makes-hard-landing-near-hillsboro
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7892P

Location