Accident Mil Mi-17V5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200240

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17V5 helicopter with 7 military personal on board was on an Air Maintenance mission when it crashed near Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh, 5 IAF personnel and 2 Army personnel were killed in the accident.
By the end of October, it was reported that the helicopter had crashed due to detachment of its tail rotor. A video showed the helicopter dropping jerrycans of fuel to a remote army outpost, when the parachute of one of the jerrycans got entangled with the tail rotor and caused it to detach.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/itanagar/six-killed-as-iafs-training-aircraft-crashes/articleshow/60966661.cms
https://twitter.com/timesofindia/status/916201531149500416
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/video-said-to-show-moments-of-arunachal-air-force-helicopter-crash-that-killed-7-military-personnel-1768464?pfrom=home-lateststories