Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra I-8662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200272

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-8662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Padenghe sul Garda -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carzago Riviera airstrip (BS)
Destination airport:Montbelluna airstrip (TV)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The P2002 Sierra marche I-8662 took off from the "Carzago Riviera" (BS) airfield at around 2.20 pm, for a transfer flight to the "Montebelluna" (TV) airfield. Shortly after take-off, the pilot reported via radio that he had a problem, expressing his intention to return to the airfield from which he had just left. Subsequently, the aircraft struck a power line cable, crashing to the ground and catching fire. The pilot, the only person on board, lost his life.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2077
http://www.ansa.it/lombardia/notizie/2017/10/07/cade-ultraleggero-pilota-carbonizzato_9aeb4476-cac4-4185-84a6-a123c44eb460.html
https://www.giornaledibrescia.it/garda/incidente-aereo-indagati-i-vertici-dell-aviosuperficie-1.3211495

FINAL REPORT: https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Relazione-I-8662.pdf