Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200280

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Komatsu Air Base/Komatsu Airport (KMQ/RJNK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU), Japan
Destination airport:Misawa Air Base/Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of three F-16 fighter jets of USAF, belong to 35th Fighter Wing at Misawa, made emergency precaution landings at Komatsu Air Base just past 13:00 LT. One of three Fighting Falcons suffered an engine trouble during a return flight from Nagasaki to Misawa. No personal injuries were reported. A commercial flight suffered five minutes of delay on its arrival to Komatsu due to this occurrence.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171012095822/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20171007/k10011171551000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_013