Accident B&F Technik FK12 Comet 11-IJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200288

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK12 Comet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 11-IJ
MSN: 012-083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nogaro Airfield, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Destination airport:Carcassone
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from paved runway 32 at Nogaro aerodrome for a flight to Carcassonne. After take-off, the ground witnesses saw the ultralight take a significant nose-up attitude and lean sharply to the left. After making a turn of about 180°, the ultralight collided with the ground and caught fire immediately.
The pilot was unable to extricate himself from the ultralight. The passenger evacuated the ultralight, but suffered serious burns to which he succumbed some 20 days later.

CONCLUSION:
The pilot wanted to make a low pass over his partner and therefore made a U-turn as soon as it took off. During the manoeuvre, it quickly adopted a steep bank; the speed reduction associated with the increase of bank resulted in the stall of the ULM. The choice to perform this manoeuvre near the ground did not allow for recovery of the stall.
The pilot's military experience, his regular practice of this type of flight and the presence observers were able to contribute to this choice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2017/10/08/2661246-crash-ulm-circuit-nogaro-1-mort-1-blesse-grave.html
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=&news=17719&cHash=f8016cacb27ac05b3e00edc096074c10
____________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/11-IJ.html
https://s20.postimg.org/3ky6wt6pp/16496_ulm_occasion_FK_LIGHT_PLANES_FK_12_Comet_S.jpg

Images:

Media: