Loss of control Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N580LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200292

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N580LL
MSN: 432921
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1441 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25TL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilbarger County north of Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon, TX (F05)
Destination airport:Vernon, TX (F05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the jet trainer airplane departed on a local personal flight and flew for about an hour before returning to the airport. Witnesses saw the airplane make a high-speed pass over the runway at low altitude. Some thought the pilot may have been conducting a go-around. The airplane then entered a steep left bank, estimated to vary between 45° and 90°, then impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire, which precluded a thorough examination of its systems, including the flight controls; however, the engine displayed signatures of power production at the time of impact. Toxicology testing and autopsy of the pilot did not detect any impairing substances or identify significant physiological issues that may have resulted in incapacitation. It is likely that the pilot experienced an in-flight loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control and collision with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N580LL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB