Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200296

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:19:38
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzgitter-Drütte Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Drütte Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft rolled beyond the end of the runway and slid down an embankment. The aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.news38.de/salzgitter/article212173743/Flugzeug-schiesst-in-Druette-ueber-die-Bahn-hinaus.html
BFU17-1365-3X