Accident Tecnam P92 Echo S EC-FY8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200345

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FY8
MSN: P92ES-055
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beneixama, Alicante -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beneixama Airfield
Destination airport:Beneixama Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the Beneixama airfield on farmland. The pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-018/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.es/espana/comunidad-valenciana/abci-piloto-avioneta-resulta-ileso-tras-estrellarse-inmediaciones-aerodromo-beneixama-201710101759_noticia.html
_______________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/EC-FY8

Media: