Accident Team AirBike N7566D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200347

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Team AirBike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7566D
MSN: AB000154
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson County, Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Springs, MS (5R2)
Destination airport:Ocean Springs, MS (5R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a prebuy inspection flight, the airline transport pilot reduced engine power to test the airplane’s slow-speed handling characteristics. He then increased the throttle to restore full engine power, but the engine seemed to “bog down” and lose power. He then lowered the airplane’s nose, and engine power was restored. The pilot then chose to return to the airport, and while on approach, the engine again began to lose power, but lowering the airplane’s nose did not increase the rpm this time. The pilot realized the airplane would be unable to reach the airport, so he conducted an off-airport landing in a residential area, during which the airplane impacted a fence.
A postaccident engine run revealed that, after running at various power settings, when the power was reduced, the engine bogged down and backfired through the power takeoff (PTO) carburetor, and the rpm would not increase. The PTO cylinder ignition coil was replaced with a serviceable coil, and the engine was restarted for several minutes and run through various power setting. The engine accelerated normally without backfiring, hesitating, or stumbling.
It is likely that, during the accident flight, the PTO cylinder ignition coil broke down, which resulted in an intermittent spark at the PTO spark plug and a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: An intermittent failure of the power take-off cylinder ignition coil, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7566D

Location