Accident Eurofighter Typhoon C.16-69,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200352

Date:Thursday 12 October 2017
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.16-69
MSN: SS0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albacete-Los Llanos Air Base (ABC) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albacete Airport (ABC/LEAB)
Destination airport:Albacete Airport (ABC/LEAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Eurofighter crashed after returning from a fly past during a military parade of the Spanish National Day.
The pilot Cap Borja Aybar (34) did not eject and died in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.eleconomista.es/politica-eleconomista/noticias/8670377/10/17/Se-estrella-un-avion-Eurofighter-en-Albacete-cuando-regresaba-de-participar-en-el-desfile-del-12-de-octubre-.html
https://www.elperiodico.cat/ca/politica/20171012/accident-eurofighter-6348681

http://twitter.com/Fauerzaesp/status/918585702597709824

Images:

Media: