Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200360

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk of Toho Air Service suffered tire puncture upon landing at runway 27 of Sendai Airport. The plane was stuck on the runway between intersections B2 and B3, and the runway was closed until the Cessna was towed away. No personal injuries were reported. The aircraft was on a survey flight on air pollution at the time of the accident.
Toho Air Service currently operates two Skyhawks, i.e. 172N Ram, JA3845 (c/n 17272778) based at Chofu Airport (RJTF), and 172P, JA4122 (c/n 17276644) based at Hanamaki Airport (HNA/RJSI).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/tohoku-news/20171013/4787051.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016094045/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2017/10/13/07375022.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171018003059/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2017/10/13/07375016.html