Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N400LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200449

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400LE
MSN: MC-72
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dare County Regional Airport (KMQI), Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 18, 2017, about 1000 eastern daylight time, a Beech A24R, N400LE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Manteo, North Carolina. The private pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) sustained serious injuries while the flight instructor sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The flight instructor, who was seated in the right seat, stated that there were no discrepancies with the airplane during the preflight inspection or engine run-up before takeoff. The PUI stated that that about 3 seconds after rotation when the flight was about 1/2 way down the runway at no more than 10 to 15 ft above the runway with the landing gear extended, he heard a "pop" sound from inside the airplane that was not over the intercom. He attributed the sound to be consistent with the tripping of a circuit breaker, though he did not look at the circuit breakers. He did not change the landing gear position and continued flying the airplane. There was no discussion at that time about landing straight ahead, though that would not have been possible based on the airplane's location, and speed.
The flight instructor further stated that the flight was at 100 ft and at that time the cockpit filled with smoke and electrical wires on her side of the cockpit were on fire and contacting her leg. The PUI verbalized fire 3 times, which she agreed, and he reportedly asked if she wanted him to secure the battery and alternator switches, to which she verbalized aloud yes because they lost the capability to communicate on the intercom. She indicated that he initially turned off the battery, then later turned off the alternator switches, while the PUI indicated that the battery, alternator and avionics switches remained on until he secured them postaccident because she did not reply to his hand motions on the battery switch. She took the controls from the PUI and when near the VOR antenna executed a 180° turn to return to the runway. The PUI indicated that she was not rolled out of the turn and did not arrest the rate of descent impacting the ground while in a slight left wing and nose low attitude, which the flight instructor characterized as a hard landing. She had previously experienced smoke in a cockpit before and wanted to get the airplane on the ground. She also indicated that it happened quickly which did not allow enough time to complete any checklist, adding that the emergency procedures section of the Pilot's Operating Handbook did not contain a checklist for an "electrical in-flight fire." Neither she or the PUI felt airframe buffet or recalled hearing the stall warning system.
Examination of the accident site by several Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors revealed the airplane first impacted on airport property east of runway 17 near the approach end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright about 500 ft and 212° from the initial impact location. Examination of the cockpit by a FAA airworthiness inspector revealed a wire with melted insulation hanging from under the right side of the instrument panel. The airplane was recovered and secured for further examination.
Postaccident examination of the airplane following recovery was performed by a representative of the airframe manufacturer with oversight from the Federal Aviation Administration. Examination of the cockpit revealed an avionics switch and associated electrical wiring was located at the top center portion of the instrument panel above the autopilot control unit. The electrical wires from the switch were 14 gauge and the markings were different from the airplane's original wires consistent with installation of the switch on April 12, 2017. Following removal of the instrument glare shield, no evidence of fire was noted behind the instrument panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://outerbanksvoice.com/2017/10/18/one-person-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-at-manteo-airport/
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/north-carolina/one-person-hurt-after-plane-lands-hard-at-dare-county-airport/291-484228916
http://wcti12.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-reported-at-dare-co-regional-airport/640359188
____________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400LE
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000657820.html

Location

Media: