Accident Cessna 150J N50609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200469

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50609
MSN: 15069430
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kandiyohi County, east of the Wastewater Treatwater Facility, Willmar, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (BDH)
Destination airport:Willmar, MN (BDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, when he initiated the takeoff for a flight review on the damp, soft runway, the airplane accelerated slowly. The flight instructor reported that he felt the airplane’s nose “dive” twice, so he instructed the pilot to increase back pressure and get the airplane in ground effect because of the soft runway. The instructor then took control of the airplane, and it lifted off the runway and subsequently became airborne about 2,000 ft down the 3,000-ft-long runway. The instructor lowered the nose in ground effect to gain airspeed, but the airplane did not accelerate, and it was nearing an aerodynamic stall. The instructor then chose to land on a nearby field. He turned the airplane toward the field but had to level it off because he was concerned it was going to stall. During the landing, he flared the airplane too high, and the airplane impacted the field hard on the main landing gear. The nose landing gear dug into the soft terrain and collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over.
During a postaccident test-run, the engine started without hesitation. The engine ran smoothly at various power settings, including full throttle. Given that the engine operated normally during the postaccident test-run, it is likely that the airplane did not accelerate properly due to the pilot’s improper soft-field takeoff, which resulted in his failure to attain adequate airspeed. The instructor’s subsequent improper landing flare led to a hard, forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper conduct of the soft-field takeoff, which led to his failure to attain adequate airspeed, and the flight instructor’s subsequent improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50609

Location