Emergency parachute use Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV 67-BSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200474

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 67-BSW
MSN: 1230 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neuhof near Jüterbog -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altes Lager Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight director of the Altes Lager airfield stated that he saw the pilot as he was taxiing with his ultra-light aircraft (UL) to the threshold of UL Grass Runway 28 for take-off at about 12:00 noon. The pilot had reported the start by radio and had then flown a few laps of the airfield. Afterwards he flew in northeasterly direction.

Several witnesses stated that they had seen the UL at about 13:23 h about 7 km west of the Altes Lager airfield in the area of the Neuhof district, coming from the north. The witnesses heard a bang and observed that the UL crashed to the ground on a spin-like flight path. In the impact, the pilot was fatally injured and the UL was destroyed.

BFU Conclusions:
The flight accident is most likely due to the fact that the pilot had lost control of the UL and triggered the rescue system. The cause for a loss of control could not be determined.
The triggered rescue system could not open properly due to a faulty installation, which contributed significantly to the severity of the accident.

Note: The aircraft was originally built as an Avid Flyer Mk IV (msn 1230 D) in 1993 and registered in Germany. In 2014 the aircraft was registered in France as a homebuilt "VIVID FW", manufactured in 2014 as msn 9.618.613.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Märkische Allgemeine
https://www.moz.de/nachrichten/brandenburg/artikel-ansicht/dg/0/1/1611892/
https://polizei.brandenburg.de/pressemeldung/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt/796366
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lulm-avid-flyer-mark-iv-identifie-67-bsw-survenu-le-16-10-2017-a-jueterbog-enquete-menee-par-bfu---allemagne/