Incident Challenger II ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200500

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:18:07
Type:Challenger II ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jasper County NE of Wheeler, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Wheeler, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Challenger II, experienced a low altitude stall/spin and impact with terrain during the ensuing force landing to farm field terrain northeast of Wheeler, Illinois. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.effinghamradio.com/2017/10/20/wheeler-man-injured-in-small-plane-crash-thursday/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91520

Location