Runway excursion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N7GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200530

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7GL
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped biplane, he was unable to determine the wind direction during his approach. He circled the airport multiple times and attempted to communicate on the common advisory traffic frequency. During the landing roll on the runway, the biplane experienced an “unexpected turn to (the) left similar to being weathercocked.” The biplane exited the left side of the runway and continued across descending terrain before it nosed over.
The METAR nearest to the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 16 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7GL

Location

Media: