Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8537J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200564

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8537J
MSN: 0441
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Lake, Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (NA)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger departed in the helicopter from the pilot's residence near a lake. Two witnesses who lived near the accident site saw the helicopter flying fast over the trees from the south side of the lake to the north. One of the witnesses reported that the helicopter "swooped" down over the lake and flew over the water past their house. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter's skids touched the water and the helicopter impacted the lake.

The passenger reported that the pilot descended close to the water and hovered while the passenger took pictures. The helicopter subsequently dipped to the right, followed by the main blades hitting the water; the helicopter descended into the lake and rolled onto its right side before beginning to sink.

The helicopter sank in about 31 ft of water subsequent to impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot misjudged the helicopter's height above the water while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in impact with the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the water while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8537J

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB