Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4393Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200866

Date:Friday 3 November 2017
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4393Z
MSN: 18-8724
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight of two airplanes landed at a dirt airstrip for a break after flying in the area to spot elk. The passenger recalled that during takeoff, the nose snapped to the right and pointed down. The pilot on the ground observed the airplane takeoff and climb to 150 ft above the ground before seeing the right wing drop and simultaneously heard over the radio the pilot state "whoa." The airplane nose continued to drop until the airplane impacted the ground.
Examination of the airplane revealed the left aileron control cable was separated from the eye fitting and thimble on the left aileron control cable turnbuckle. Further, the outboard left aileron control cable and the inboard right aileron control cable were improperly crimped. The improper crimping allowed the left aileron cable to pull through the staged sleeve. The resulting separation of the cable would have allowed the balance cable to become slack and the pilot would not have been able to control the roll of the airplane.
The left wing was rebuilt 20 years prior and the maintenance logs did not specifically mention replacing the control cables. 10 years prior, the aileron balance cable and rudder cable were tightened. An annual inspection was performed every year, and no discrepancies were ever noted.
Probable Cause:
Failure of the left aileron control cable that resulted in loss of control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance inspections to the aileron cable connections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/boise-man-dies-in-owyhee-county-plane-crash/488973874
http://www.idahostatesman.com/news/local/article182662081.html
______________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4393Z

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Mountain_Waves

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1996 N4393Z Private 0 Tyonek, AK sub

Location

Media: