Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N618ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200988

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:11:40
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N618ER
MSN: 90062000
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near JMJ Landing Airport (02KS), St Marys, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Mary's, KS
Destination airport:St Mary's, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger planned on a short flight around the traffic pattern in an open-cockpit, light sport airplane. Shortly after takeoff, as the pilot turned downwind, he heard a “crack,” and the engine started to vibrate and lose power. The pilot applied power, but the engine did not respond. He turned sharply left and then tried to stop the turn and descend, but the airplane continued to turn and descend until it impacted terrain. A witness saw two objects fall from the airplane shortly after the engine sound “stopped.” Both objects were retrieved. The first object was the passenger’s knitted hat, the top of which was “chewed up” and had a line burnt/melted into it. The other object was one of the propeller blades. The accident is consistent with the passenger’s hat exiting the cockpit and impacting the three-bladed pusher propeller, which led to the separation of one of the propeller blades and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a propeller failure when the passenger’s hat exited the cockpit and impacted the three-bladed pusher propeller, separating one of the propeller blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N618ER

Location